Group Seminar

 

WS 2012/13
Lehrveranstaltungs-Nummer: 207120-S12 

Molekulare Prozesse an Oberflächen

The seminar takes place each Tuesday during the semester from 10:00-12:00 h. in room no.: 0.3.25, at the Department of Physics, FU Berlin (if english-only speaking people are attending talks will be in english); questions/remarks regarding the schedule to Petra Tegeder

 

Date

Speaker/Affiliation

Title

23.10.12

Janina Ladenthin
(FUB)

Scanning Tunneling Microscopy on a organic Donor-Acceptor-Complex: TTF and TCNE on Au(111)

Sondertermin
01.11.12
(15:00 h)

Benjamin Heinrich
Katharina Franke
Petra Tegeder

Sicherheitsbelehrung

06.11.12

Antonio Setaro
(FUB)

Smart functionalization of carbon nanotubes

13.11.12

Matthias Koch
(FHI)

Growth and Characterization of a Graphene Nanoribbon

04.12.12

Maria Moro
(University Zaragoza)

Tunable Kondo Resonance of Co atoms on Ag(111)

11.12.12

Oliver L.A. Monti
(University of Arizona)

Electronic Structure and Excitations at Organic Semiconductor Interfaces

18.12.12

Jan Behrends
(FUB)

Spins in Organic Solar Cells: Charge Separation from an EPR Perspective

15.01.13

Gelavizh Ahmadi
Lea Bogner

Status reports

22.01.13

Paul Stoll
Stephan Stremlau

Status reports

29.01.13

Christopher Bronner
Michael Schulze

Status reports

 



 

 

 


 

 

SoSe2012
Lehrveranstaltungs-Nummer: 207120-S12 

Molekulare Prozesse an Oberflächen

The seminar takes place each Monday during the semester from 14:00-16:00 h. in room no.: 0.3.25, at the Department of Physics, FU Berlin (if english-only speaking people are attending talks will be in english); questions/remarks regarding the schedule to Petra Tegeder

 

Date

Speaker/Affiliation

Title

16.04.12

Maximilian Assig
(MPI Stuttgart)

 

23.04.12

Philipp Giese
(FHI)

Photoinduzierte N2O Dissoziation und CO Oxidation auf MgO-Filmen

30.04.12

Brücke

 

07.05.12

 Joaquin Fernandez Rossier
(Universidad de Alicante, Spain)

Single spins in surfaces: the role of the substrate

14.05.12
16:00 h

Sebastian Stepanow
(MPI Stuttgart)

Bonding and electronic structure of self-assembled metal-organic networks on metal surfaces

Sondertermin
22.05.12

Tobias Kampfrath
(FHI)

How to enhance magnetic light-matter interaction at highest frequencies

Sondertermin
06.06.12
10:00 h

Erwan Varene
(FU Berlin)

Excition formation, relaxation and decay dynamics in oligothiophenes

11.06.12

Laurent Limot
(Université de Strasbourg)

Spin injection and detection with a single Kondo impurity

18.06.12

Manuel Utecht
(Uni Potsdam)

The Influence of Excitonic Coupling and Ionization on Molecular Switches -
DFT Studies

25.06.12

Guillaume Schull
(Université de Strasbourg)

Electronic and optical properties of molecular and atomic contacts

Sondertermin
28.06.12
14:00 h
entfällt!

Moritz Riede
(TU Dresden)

Exciton/Charge Carrier Dynamics at the Donor-Acceptor Heterojunction

09.07.12

Jill Miwa
(University of Aarhus)

Donor Based Quantum Dots in Silicon

 

 

 


 

WS 2011/2012
Lehrveranstaltungs-Nummer: 207120-W11

 

Molekulare Prozesse an Oberflächen

The seminar takes place each Friday during the semester at 10:00-12:00 a.m. in room no.: 1.1.16, at the Department of Physics, FU Berlin (if english-only speaking people are attending talks will be in english); questions/remarks regarding the schedule to Petra Tegeder

 

Date

Speaker/Affiliation

Title

21.10.11

 

Workshop: "Transport through molecules"

28.10.11

 

100 years Fritz-Haber-Institut

04.11.11

Petra Tegeder

Sicherheitsbelehrung

11.11.11

Adrian Glaubitz

 

Laser induced femtosecond spin dynamics in metallic multilayers

18.11.11

Michael Meyer
(FU Berlin)

Testlauf „Disputation“:
Ultrafast electron dynamics at alkali/ice structures adsorbed on a metal surface

25.11.11

Ilie Radu
(Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)

Ultrafast Magnetism: from X-ray to THz excitation

Sondertermin

15.12.11

Philip Rackow
(FU Berlin)

Master "Modulvortrag"

09.12.11

Daniel Brete
(FU Berlin)

UV/VIS/NIR transmission spectroscopy: description of the spectrometer, examples of routine applications and spectroscopy of monolayers where ultimate sensitivity is required

16.12.11

Claudia Mangold
(FHI)

Understanding catalytic processes and their selectivity from first principles: On the example of the oxidation of ammonia

06.01.12

Katharina Franke
(FU Berlin)

Magnetic excitations in single molecules at surfaces

20.01.12

Stephanie Paarmann
(FU Berlin)

Electronic structure of an azobenzene SAM on a gold surface

27.01.12

--

--

03.02.12

Patrick Rinke
(FHI)

Theoretical Spectroscopy – Success and Challenges for d- and f-Electron Systems

10.02.12

---

---

17.02.12

Jens Güdde
(Universität Marburg)

Generation of high-order harmonics at high repetition rates
and time-resolved 2PPE on periodically rippled graphene/Ru(0001)

 

 

 


 

SoSe 2011
Vorlesungs-Nummer: 20 656 S

 

Molekulare Prozesse an Oberflächen

 

The seminar takes place each Friday during the semester at 10:00-12:00 a.m. in room no.: 0.4.18, at the Department of Physics, FU Berlin (if english-only speaking people are attending talks will be in english); questions/remarks regarding the schedule to Petra Tegeder

 

Date

Speaker/Affiliation

Title

29.04.11

Petra Tegeder

Einführung mit Gruppenbespechung und Frühstück

06.05.11

Stefan Meyer
(FU Berlin)

Physical and chemical properties of bismuth surfaces & vibrational analysis of nitro-spiropyran on Bi(110)

13.05.11

Lea Bogner
(FU Berlin)

Exciton dynamics in sexi- and octithiophene adsorbed on Au(111)

20.05.11

Christopher Bronner
(FU Berlin)

Electronic structure and charge carrier dynamics at interfaces between carbon nanoribbons and Au(111)

27.05.11

Erwan Varene
(FU Berlin)

Electronic structure, charge carrier dynamics and energetics at oligothiophene/Au(111) interfaces (Probevortrag)

10.06.11

AG Tegeder

group excursion

01.07.11

--

--

08.07.11

Sebastian Heeg
(FU Berlin)

Raman spectroscopy: Introduction and Application 

15.07.11

Reinhard Maurer
(TU München)

Ab initio simulation of the isomerization dynamics of adsorbed molecular switches

 



 


 

WS 2010/11
Vorlesungs-Nummer: 20 656 S

 

Molekulare Prozesse an Oberflächen

 

The seminar takes place each Friday during the semester at 10:00-12:00 a.m. in the group room (room no.: 0.4.18), at the Department of Physics, FU Berlin (if english-only speaking people are attending talks will be in english); questions/remarks regarding the schedule to Petra Tegeder

 

Date

Speaker/Affiliation

Title

22.10.10

Petra Tegeder

Einführung mit Gruppenbespechung und Frühstück

29.10.10

Petra Tegeder

Sicherheitsbelehrung

05.11.10
12:15-14:00

Felix Leyssner
(FU Berlin)

Adsorption geometry and switching properties of tri-tert-butyl-spiropyran at Au(111)

12.11.10

Erwan Varene
(FU Berlin)

Electronic structure, charge carrier dynamics and energetics at oligothiophene/Au(111) interfaces

19.11.10

Michael Meyer
(FU Berlin)

Electron transfer at ice/metal interfaces: Solvation dynamics at alkali ion/water complexes

26.11.10

-----

-----

03.12.10

14:00-16:00

Christopher Bronner
(FU Berlin)

Electronic structure and charge carrier dynamics at interfaces between molecular switches and Au(111)

10.12.10

Dr. Rocío Cortés
(FU Berlin)

High temperature superconductors studied by time-resolved ARPES

17.12.10

Juraj Bdzoch
(FU Berlin)

Testlauf „Disputation“

07.01.11

-----

-----

14.01.11

Dr. Anna Strozecka
(FU Berlin)

Spin-polarized surface states in bismuth and bismuth-based materials: from Rashba effect to topological insulators

21.01.11

Philipp Giese
(FU Berlin)

Photoinduced N2O chemistry on MgO surfaces

11.02.11

Michael Schulze
(FU Berlin) 

Electronic structure and adsorption properties of azobenzenes on noble metal surfaces

18.02.11

Leo Bogner
(FU-Berlin)

Electronic structure and charge carrier dynamics at the octithiophene/Au(111) interface