Symposium Program

 

Monday, February 20

 

 

         8:00 - 9:00 

Registration

 

 

         9:00 - 9:10

Welcome, Opening Remarks

 

 Felix von Oppen

 

 

       9:10 - 12:10

Session 1

           9:10 - 9:50

Christof Wöll (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karslruhe, Germany)

Remote Control in Interfacial Systems Chemistry: Photo-switchable Molecules Embedded in Self-Assembled Monolayers and Highly Porous Thin Films

         9:50 - 10:30

PetraTegeder (Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Adsorption and Electronic Structure of Adsorbate/ Substrate Complexes: Influence on the Switching Ability

                         

Coffee Break

       11:00 - 11:40

Leo Gross (IBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland)

Molecular Switches Investigated with Atomic Resolution by Atomic Force Microscopy

       11:40 - 12:20

Sebastian Loth (Center for Fee-Electron Laser Science, Hamburg, Germany)

Dynamics in Few-Atom Nanomagnets Probed with Time-Resolved Scanning Tunneling Microscopy

 

 

     12:20 - 15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

     15:00 - 18:10

Session 2

       15:00 - 15:40

Rainer Haag (Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Switchable Amphiphiles on Gold and Carbon Surfaces

       15:40 - 16:20

Rafal Klajn (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Directing the Assembly of Nanoparticles with Molecular Switches

 

Coffee Break

       16:50 - 17:30

Claudia Draxl (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Molecules on Surfaces Investigated from First Principles: From Adsorption to Opto-Electronic Properties and Optical Switching

       17:30 - 18:10

Peter Saalfrank (Universität Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany)

Molecular Switches: From Structure to Kinetics and Dynamics

 

 

                         

Dinner

 

Tuesday, February 21

 

 

       9:00 - 12:10

Session 3

           9:00 - 9:40

Wesley Browne (University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands)

Effect of Surface Immobilization on the Bimolecular Interactions and Conformational Chemistry of Electro- and Photoswitchable Molecules

         9:40 - 10:20

Stefan Hecht (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Exploiting Azobenzene Switches: Teaching an Old Dog Some New Tricks

                         

Coffee Break

       10:50 - 11:30

Rainer Herges (Universität Kiel, Kiel, Germany)

Magnetic Switching of Isolated Molecules at Room Temperature

       11:30 - 12:10

Nikos Doltsinis (Westfälische Wilhelmsuniversität, Münster, Germany)

Connecting Quantum Events to Macroscopic Phenomena: Multiscale Simulation of Light-Driven Azo-Materials

 

 

     12:20 - 15:00

Lunch Break

 

 

     15:00 - 16:20

Session 4

       15:00 - 15:40

Abraham Nitzan(Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)

Optical Response and Charging Effects in Molecular Junctions

       15:40 - 16:20

Mark Hybertsen (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Brookhaven, NY, U.S.A.)

Switching in Pyridine-Linked Single Molecule Junctions

 

 

     16:30 - 19:00

Posters and Coffee

 

 

                         

Dinner

 

Wednesday, February 22

 

 

       9:00 - 12:10

Session 5

           9:00 - 9:40

Malcolm Halcrow (University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom)

Spin-Crossover in Three and Two Dimensions

         9:40 - 10:20

Yann Garcia(Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain, Belgium)

Spin Transition Molecular Materials Based on Thermo and Photochromic Switches

                         

Coffee Break

       10:50 - 11:30

Katharina Franke (Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Manipulation of Charge and Spin States in Single Molecules on Surfaces

      11:30 – 12:10

Richard Berndt (Universität Kiel, Kiel Germany)

STM Investigation of a Bilayer of Spin-Crossover Molecules

 

     12:10 - 12:20

Closing

 

 

                         

Lunch and Departure