sfb658-banner

Molecular Swiches and Functional Surface 2016 - Symposium Program

 

Monday, April 11

 

 

till 9:30 

Registration

 

 

9:30

Martin Weinelt (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Welcome and opening remarks

 

 

9:35 – 12:45

Session 1

9:35 – 10:10

Rainer Herges (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)

Function by switching

                   

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:35

Andreas Terfort (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)

Switching the interactions between SAM-bound lectins and bacterial fimbriae

11:35 – 12:10

Dimas G. de Oteyza (Donostia International Physics Center and Centro de Fisica de Materiales, San Sebastian, Spain)

Synthesizing functional materials by surface-supported chemistry

12:10 – 12:45

Takuzo Aida (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Novel stimuli-responsive materials

 

 

12:45 – 14:30

Lunch break

 

 

14:30 – 18:45

Session 2

14:30 – 15:05

Paul Weiss (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Cooperative function in atomically precise nanoscale assemblies

15:05 – 15:40

Thomas Bein (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)

Light-induced charge separation in covalent organic frameworks

15:40 – 16:15

Henry Dube (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)

In control of molecular motions: from photoswitches to molecular machines

 

Coffee break

17:00 – 17:35

Nathalie Katsonis (University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands)

Molecular switches encoding complex photomechanical responses

17:35 – 18:10

Janina Maultzsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Interlayer vibrations in few-layer transition-metal dichalcogenides

18:10 – 18:45

Ermin Malic (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden)

Microscopic modelling of atomically thin 2D materials

 

 

19:00 – 20:30  

Dinner

   

20:30 – 21:40

Session 3

20:30 – 21:05

Saw-Wai Hla (Ohio University, Athens, USA)

Operating molecular machines on surfaces

21:05 – 21:40

José I. Pascual (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), San Sebastian, Spain)

Switching the magnetism of atoms and molecules with hydrogen atoms

 

Tuesday, April 12

 

 

9:00 – 12:45

Session 4

9:00 – 9:35

Johannes Barth (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Design and manipulation of functional molecular nanosystems at interfaces

9:35 – 10:10

Markus Lackinger (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Utilizing bond reversibility and self-assembly for the on-surface synthesis of 2D polymers

                         

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:35

Walter Pfeiffer (Universität Bielefeld, Germany)

Optical near-field control on the nanoscale and beyond

11:35 – 12:10

Antonio Setaro (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Regenerative, advanced functionalization of carbon surfaces

12:10 – 12:45

Christian Papp (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Surface chemical reactions from small molecules to complex hydrogen carrier molecules

 

 

12:45 – 14:30

Lunch break

 

 

14:30 – 18:45

Session 5

14:30 – 15:05

Kirill Bolotin (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Amplifying and visualizing molecular binding events using monolayer TMDCs

15:05 – 15:40

Petra Tegeder (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany)

Two-dimensional nonlinear optical switching materials

15:40 – 16:15

Matthias Bernien (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Exploring the photoswitching of adsorbed spiropyran and spin-crossover molecules by X-ray absorption spectroscopy

 

Coffee break

17:00 – 17:35

Maurizio Persico (Università di Pisa, Italy)

The photodynamics of SAMs of azocompounds: simulations highlight the role of packing and of defects

17:35 – 18:10

Pavel Jelinek (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Prepublic, Prague)

Non-adiabatic molecular dynamics simulations of opening reaction in molecular junctions

18:10 – 18:45

Benjamin Heinrich (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Influence of chemical reactions and local potentials on spin properties of molecules on surfaces

 

 

19:00 – 20:30  

Dinner

   

20:30 – 22:00

Poster session

 

Wednesday, April 13

 

 

9:00 – 12:50

Session 6

9:00 – 9:35

Ralph Krupke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Carbon nanotubes as waveguide-integrated light sources

9:35 – 10:10

Anna Fontcuberta i Morral (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne EPFL, Switzerland)

Semiconductor nanowire heterostructures and their photonic properties

                         

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:35

Cornelius Gahl (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Photoisomerization of azobenzene in self-assembled monolayers

11:35 – 12:10

Nicolás Lorente (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), San Sebastian, Spain)

Long-range collective motion of CO molecules on Cu(111) induced by a scanning probe electric field

12:10 – 12:45

Friedrich Temps (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)

Ultrafast dynamics of molecular switches in different environments

12:45 – 12:50

Martin Weinelt (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Closing remarks

 

 Lunch and departure